St John Parish Press Releases

St. John Parish Emergency Responders Monitor Tropical Storm Erika

Tropical Storm (TS) Erika continues to be somewhat disorganized and while it does not pose a threat to Louisiana at this time, there is still much uncertainty that remains with the system. Although TS Erika is expected to weaken as it moves west-nort - more

Updates

What's New

Hurricane Katrina 10 year Anniversary

Test Results NEGATIVE for Ameba in St. John Parish

The Department of Health and Hospitals (DHH) confirmed test results were NEGATIVE for the presence of Naegleria fowleri ameba in Water District #3 (LaPlace) and Pleasure Bend.  Water District #3 includes all of LaPlace and serves approximately 10,600 water customers.  Pleasure Bend (approximately 165 customers) receives its water supply from St. James Parish’s West Bank Water Plant #2.  The recent round of sampling in our region was conducted during warmer weather as a precautionary measure.  

Administrative staff, the Utilities Department and third party consultants have taken precautionary measures in all water systems, instituting increased flushing, installing automatic flushers and slightly increasing chlorine levels parish wide to ensure they are in compliance with DHH's Emergency Rule.

"We've made significant progress toward improving our water quality and ensuring it is safe and will continue to work with the Department of Health and Hospitals to ensure compliance with their requirements.  A fourth round of Negative results is great news for the parish and indicates we are moving in the right direction,” said Parish President Natalie Robottom.

 

Hwy 18 - from Water Tower Ln to St. John/St. Charles Parish Line

The St. John the Baptist Parish District #2 Water System has experienced a water leak. The Utilities Department will be making repairs to the water line today, August 27, 2015. The repairs are scheduled to take 2-3 hours and residents off Hwy 18 in Edgard between Water Tower Lane and the St. John/St. Charles Parish line will experience a loss of water pressure during this time.

Because of this issue, the water produced by our water supply system is of questionable microbiological quality. Therefore, as a precaution, the Water System in coordination with the Department of Health and Hospitals is issuing a BOIL ADVISORY effective immediately for the areas mentioned above. This BOIL ADVISORY is to remain in effect until lifted by the Water System. It is recommended that all consumers disinfect their water before consuming it by boiling water for one (1) full minute in a clean container. The one minute starts after the water has been brought to a rolling boil. Again, please be sure to disinfect your own water prior to consumption until you have been advised otherwise.

The Water System will rescind this Boil Advisory upon notification from the Louisiana Department of Health and Hospitals - Office of Public Health that additional water samples collected from our water supply system have shown our water to be safe.

New Era Boil Water Advisory LIFTED

Samples tested by the Louisiana Department of Health and Hospitals - Office of Public are negative for contaminants and the water is safe to drink.

Please resume normal water use.

The Boil Water Advisory has been lifted for New Era.

Thank you for your patience and cooperation.

Road Construction

Lift Station Repair/Lane Closure: Indigo

Fleming will be making repairs to the lift station on Indigo Pwky. During construction, one lane on Indigo will be closed.

Motorists will be able to detour around the lane closure.

Residents will have access to their driveways but should expect some noise during the project between the hours of 7 am – 5 pm.

During the lift station repair process,due to the sheet piling being put in, a power line was inevitably disconnected. As a result four street lights are out from Woodland to the lift station on Indigo. We apologize for the inconvenience and as soon as the installation is complete and deemed safe, the street lights will be repaired. For safety reasons, the lights can not be repaired until the sheet piling is complete and the repairs are complete. The St. John Sheriff's Office is aware and will be making extra patrols in the area during this time.